Club Leadership


Governance Board 2024-25

Operational Board 2024-25

  • Cross Country Manager (Carly Frank)
    • Oversees the development and implementation of the Club’s cross-country programs and supervises the cross-country head coach as well as supporting coaches. (From By-Laws: The Cross-Country Director shall appoint and chair a committee responsible for cross-country skiing instruction and competitive cross-country skiing.)
  • Biathlon Manager (Jodi Glassford)
    • Oversees the development and implementation of the Club’s biathlon programs and supervises the biathlon head coach as well as supporting coaches. (From By-Laws: The Biathlon Director shall appoint and chair a committee responsible for biathlon instruction and competitive biathlon.)
  • Adult Program Manager (Elise Konoff)
    • Overseas the development and implementation of the Club’s Adult Programs (Adult Learn to Ski, Intro to Skate Skiing, Technique Improvement, Ski Fitness, Women’s 55+, Learn to Loppet, and Masters)
  • XC Youth Manager (Serena Moar)
    • Overseas the development and implementation of the Club’s Youth programs (Bunnies, JR 1 to JR+, and U14 and U18 Adventure Ski). The XC Youth Director also supervises and supports the coaches and the Jackrabbit Coordinator.
  • Communications Manager (Vacant)
    • Oversees the development and implementation of the Club’s cross-country programs and supervises the cross-country head coach as well as supporting coaches. (From By-Laws: The Cross-Country Director shall appoint and chair a committee responsible for cross-country skiing instruction and competitive cross-country skiing.)
  • Funding Manager (Bonnie Presser)
    • The Funding Director shall appoint and chair a committee responsible for assisting with club fund raising including: obtaining sponsorships, grants, casinos, and donations or similar, sufficient for the effective and sustainable operation of the club.
  • Volunteer Manager (Vacant )
    • The Volunteer Director shall appoint and chair a committee responsible for determining the club strategy to attract, develop, train and retain sufficient volunteers to enable ongoing club operations.
  • Events Manager (Vacant)
    • Develops and implements a calendar of fun social events for members that supports the Club’s needs. Primarily directing the organization of the Christmas Party, Year End Party and Annual General Meeting. (From By-Laws: The Events Director shall appoint and chair a committee responsible for all Club sponsored training events, social events and official development.)
  • Past President (Yves Matson)
    • The Past President shall assist the President and serve as advisor to the Executive Committee. The Past President shall appoint and chair the nominating committee for the succeeding executive.
  • Members at Large (Board appointed)
    • Cross Country – Vacant
    • Biathlon – Dan McCleary
    • Competition – Vacant
  • Program Manager
    • Serena Moar
  • Alberta World Cup Society representatives (Board appointed)
    • Shawn Bunnin
    • Ann Lohka